Annual My County Poster Contest

Not everyone is aware that Cape May County government is responsible for county road maintenance, an animal shelter, a jail, a nursing home, land recording, voting, protecting the rights of minors, and much more.

To promote awareness of the work accomplished by County Government, the County Surrogate, the County Clerk and the Sheriff of Cape May County sponsor the MY COUNTY POSTER CONTEST. The annual event brings awareness of the function of county government to fourth grade students who study local government as part of their curriculum. Students are invited to create a poster depicting something about Cape May County.

Twelve prize winners in all are selected and invited to participate in an awards ceremony given in their honor.  The twelve winning posters will be featured on a following years School Year Calendar, distributed to the winners and to each fourth-grade student in Cape May County. The winning posters will be on display in the public area of the Courts facility located at 9 North Main Street, Cape May Court House for the week beginning April 1st to commemorate County Government Month, April 1st-30th.

1st Place Winner receives a $100.00 Visa Gift Card, a pizza party with his/her homeroom classmates, and a goodie bag
2nd & 3rd Place Winners each receive a $50.00 Visa Gift Card and a goodie bag
9 Honorable Mention Winners will be honored and receive a goodie bag

The 2020 winners are as follows:
1st Place, Juliana Beitel, Maud Abrams Elementary School
2nd Place Julie Richards, Upper Township Elementary School
3rd Place Diana Andova, Middle Township Elementary #2

Honorable Mention Winners:
Jaiela Farlow-Cortes, Glenwood Avenue School
Katie Creamer, Dennis Township Elementary
Michael Perry, Crest Memorial
Antoinette Cooper, Margaret Mace
Tyler Shustock, Upper Township Elementary
Alexander Christensen, Upper Township Elementary
Kayden Markley, CMC Special Services School
Bohdan Osadchuk, Cape Trinity
Marie Mulholland, Bishop McHugh

1st Place, Juliana Beitel, Maud Abrams Elementary School

1st Place, Juliana Beitel,
​Maud Abrams Elementary School

2nd Place, Julie RIchards, Upper Township Eementary

2nd Place Julie Richards, Upper Township Elementary School

3rd Place, Diana Adnova, Middle Township Elementary 2

3rd Place Diana Andova,
​Middle Township Elementary #2

Honorable Mention Winners:

Jaiela Farlow-Cortes, Glenwood Avenue Elementary

Jaiela Farlow-Cortes, Glenwood Avenue School

Katie Creamer, Dennis Township Elementary

Katie Creamer, Dennis Township Elementary

Michael Perry, Crest Memorial Elementary School

Michael Perry, Crest Memorial

Antoinette Cooper, Margaret Mace Elementary School

Antoinette Cooper, Margaret Mace

Tyler Shustock, Upper Township Elementary School

Tyler Shustock, Upper Township Elementary

Alexander Christensen, Upper Township Elementary School

Alexander Christensen, Upper Township Elementary

Kayden Markley, Cape May County Special Services School

Kayden Markley, CMC Special Services School

Bohdan Osadchuk, Cape Trinity Catholic School

Bohdan Osadchuk, Cape Trinity

Marie Mulholland, BIshop McHugh Regional Catholic School

Marie Mulholland, Bishop McHugh